Buetow v. A.L.S. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325D.13. Unlike the MCFA, this statute grants a private right of action to enjoin violations: Any person damaged or who is threatened with loss, damage, or injury by reason of a violation of sections 325D.09 to 325D.16 shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against any damage or threatened loss or injury by reason of a violation . . . . [I]t shall not be -7- necessary to allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does not exist. Minn. Stat. § 325D.15. But this statute requires private plaintiffs to prove they have been “damaged or . . . threatened with loss, damage, or injury by reason of a violation” to be entitled to injunctive relief. Plaintiffs failed to prove the threat of future injury; we doubt that § 325D.15 authorizes an injunction to “remedy” only past violations. See Wilson v. Polaris Indus., Inc., 1998 WL 779033, at *3 (Minn. App. Nov. 10, 1998) (unpublished).