FIFTH THIRD BANK, Appellant,
[…] Farmers State Bank, 22 F.Supp.2d at 895.
c. Analysis
At issue herein is whether Fifth Third failed to properly exercise its right of set-off and "freeze" OMS' deposit accounts in their entirety, causing Fifth Third to lose its priority position as a secured creditor in relation to PNB. We conclude that it did not.
We find that Fifth Third's security interest in OMS' deposit account was automatically perfected by its control over the account. Indiana Code section 26-1-9.1-104 provides,
(a) A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(1)the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
* * *
(b) A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.
Comment 3 to Indiana Code section 26-1-9.1-104 states that "[t]he effect of [subsection (a)(1)] is to afford the bank automatic perfection."