(SUBSTITUTED FOR ROBERTO V. ORTIZ),
[…] her on her husband’s claim, but in the alternative, she
moved this court to hold that she should be substituted on
Mr. Ortiz’s claim. We granted Ms. Rivera’s motion with-
out prejudice to the government’s right to object to the
substitution, but the government has raised no objection
to the substitution order in its brief.
II
The statute governing appeals to the Board of Veter-
ans’ Appeals that was in effect in 1980, 38 U.S.C.
§ 4005(d)(3) (1980), is nearly identical to the statute that
is in force today, although it has been recodified as 38
U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3). The statute stated then, and states
now, that the claimant’s appeal “should set out specific
allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related
to specific items in the statement of the case.” It adds
that the Board “may dismiss any appeal which fails to
allege specific error of fact or law in the determination
being appealed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4005(d)(5) (1976), now
codified as 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5).
The appeal process requires a claimant to make two