Avoyelles Parish School Board v. United States, No. 08-1364 (W.D. La.)
[…] challenging whether the United States holds title to real property.” United
States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 841 (1986). Prior to the law’s enactment, “States
and all others asserting title to land claimed by the United States had only
limited means of obtaining a resolution of a title dispute.” Block v. North Dakota
ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 280 (1983). Recognizing the
problems that arose from such a limitation, Congress enacted the QTA for the
purpose of expressly waiving sovereign immunity to suits seeking to adjudicate
disputed titles in real property. Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) (“The United States
may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to
adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an
interest, other than a security interest or water rights.”). The legislative history
of the QTA “indicates that Congress intended easements to be included in the
real property rights adjudicated in a quiet title action.” Kinscherff v. United
States, 586 F.2d 159, 161 (10th Cir. 1978) (per curiam); see H.R. REP. NO.