Avoyelles Parish School Board v. United States, No. 08-1364 (W.D. La.)
[…] a matter of law. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A)-(B); see also Burlison v. United
States, 533 F.3d 419, 434-35 (6th Cir. 2008) (discussing treatment of easements
by § 668dd(d)(1)(A)-(B)).4 The language of the Act, however, makes clear that
the Department is permitted to regulate entry into the physical boundaries of
Refuge lands:
No person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or
possess any real or personal property of the United States, including
4
As the Sixth Circuit has pointed out, the ambiguous grammar of § 668dd(d)(1)(B) could
lend itself to the interpretation that it expressly authorizes the Department to “permit the use
of . . . easements in over, across, upon, through, or under any areas within the System.”
Burlison, 533 F.3d at 434. That somewhat awkward phrase could be read as referring to the
Department’s authority to regulate existing easements. We agree with the Sixth Circuit,
though, that the better reading of the language is that § 668dd(d)(1)(B) refers to the authority