Avoyelles Parish School Board v. United States, No. 08-1364 (W.D. La.)
[…] Id. The issuance of such a permit is an agency action reviewable under the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Pursuant to
an APA challenge, we will set an agency action aside if we conclude that it was
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see also Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. EPA, 343 F.3d 449, 455
(5th Cir. 2003). The School Board did not challenge the permit or its restrictions
under the APA. Instead, the School Board relies on the QTA and article 689 of
the Louisiana Civil Code.
Article 689 provides that “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to
a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the
nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he
may occasion.” As we have explained:
[Article 689] is not self-executing. It does however confer on the
owner of an enclosed estate a legal servitude on the subordinate
property which entitles the owner to a forced passage for indemnity.