Richard E. STAFFORD, as Executor of the Estate of Irving John Stafford, deceased, Plaintiff,
[…] The resultant additional tax was paid and a claim made for its refund. When the claim was rejected, this action was commenced.
The parties have stipulated to these facts and that they are the only material facts in the case.
The additional taxes were imposed under Section 2041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2041, which provides that the value of a gross estate shall include the value of all property with respect to which the decedent had, at the time of his death, a general power of appointment. Section 2041(b) (1) (A) reads:
"A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment."