Meadowbrook Women's Clinic, P.A. v. Minnesota
[…] Since the material which plaintiff seeks to advertise contains matters of factual interest to the public and concerns legal activities, the Court finds that Minn.Stat. § 617.28 as it applies to the advertisement and publication of information concerning the inducement of miscarriages or abortions violates the first and fourteenth amendments of the U.S. Constitution.

Accordingly,

IT IS ORDERED that the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is hereby granted.

LET JUDGMENT BE ENTERED ACCORDINGLY.

NOTES

[1] Certain medical advertisements are illegal under Minn.Stat. § 617.28, which provides as follows:

Subdivision 1. Placing advertisement; penalty. Any person who shall advertise, in his own name or in the name of another person, firm or pretended firm, association, corporation or pretended corporation, in any newspaper, pamphlet, circular, or other written or printed paper, or the owner, publisher, or manager of any newspaper or periodical who shall permit to be inserted or published in any newspaper or periodical owned or controlled by him, the treatment or curing of venereal diseases, the restoration of "lost manhood" or "lost vitality," or shall advertise in any manner that he is a specialist in diseases of the sexual organs, or diseases caused by sexual weakness, self-abuse, or excessive sexual indulgence, or in any disease of like causes, or who shall advertise in any manner any medicine, drug