Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Estate of Wallace
[…] "Sec. 1. Subject to the limitations contained in sections 2, 3, and 4 of this chapter, the following transfers are exempt from the inheritance tax:
(1) a transfer to or for the use of a municipal corporation of this state;
(2) a transfer to a public institution to be used exclusively for a public purpose;
(3) a transfer to a trust for the sole benefit of a charitable, educational, or religious organization; and
(4) a transfer to a transferee which is organized for charitable, educational or religious purposes."

After the amendment, IC 6-4.1-3-1 provided: "Each transfer described in section 2055(a) of the Internal Revenue Code is exempt from the inheritance tax." Section 2055(a) provided, at the time the amendment was adopted:

"§ 2055. TRANSFERS FOR PUBLIC, CHARITABLE, AND RELIGIOUS USES.
"(a) IN GENERAL.
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers (including the interest which falls into any such bequest, legacy, devise, or transfer as a result of an irrevocable disclaimer of a bequest, legacy, devise, transfer, or power, if the disclaimer is made before the date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return) —
(1) to or for the use of the United States, any State, Territory, any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, for exclusively public purposes;
(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, including the encouragement of art and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office;
(3) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or association operating under the lodge system, but only if such contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, or by such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no substantial part of the activities of such trustee or trustees, or of such fraternal society, order, or association, is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal society, order, or association, does not participate