Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Estate of Wallace
[…] Moody, (1926) 85 Ind. App. 523, 527-28, 154 N.E. 501, 502. Accord, Pittsburgh, C., C. & St.L.R.R. v. Parker, (1906) 191 Ind. 686, 132 N.E. 372, reh. den. 134 N.E. 890. However, only cases decided prior to the adoption may be considered for this purpose. Eads v. J. & J. Sales Corp., (1971) 257 Ind. 485, 275 N.E.2d 802. These rules are equally applicable where the incorporated language is taken from a federal statute which has been interpreted by federal courts.

As we noted earlier, the executor maintains on appeal that the bequest to Trust Fund D qualifies for the exemption under I.R.C. § 2055(a)(3). That paragraph provides for an exemption, however, "only if such contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees ... exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals... ." We observe that part of the income from Trust Fund D is to be used to purchase a wreath for each pair of graves on Lots 206, 313, and 74 annually at Christmas time and a bouquet for each grave in those Lots on Decoration Day each year.