DeWhitt v. State
[…] Kien v. State, 782 N.E.2d 398, 407 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. Instead, considering only the evidence which supports the *1060 jury's verdict and any reasonable inferences which the jury may have drawn therefrom, we will affirm the conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value from which the jury could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

DeWhitt was charged pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2, which provides in relevant part:

"(b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs:
(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . .
* * *
commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor. (c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the conduct includes the use of a vehicle;
(2) a Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) a Class C felony if it is committed by shooting a firearm from a vehicle into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather."[3]

According to DeWhitt, while he drove his vehicle at a low rate of speed Eads came out of the office and attempted to close the gate to the impound lot. "It is only at this point that DeWhitt hits the gate notwithstanding the fact that he tried to swerve to avoid colliding with it."