In the Matter of the PUBLIC BENEVOLENT TRUST U/W Mary Powell CRUME, deceased; Indianapolis Humane Society, Trustee,
[…] The standing analysis focuses on whether the complaining party is the proper person to invoke the court's power. Scott v. Randle, 736 N.E.2d 308, 315 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied. The standing requirement assures litigation will be actively and vigorously contested, as plaintiffs must demonstrate a personal stake in the litigation's outcome and must show they have sustained, or are in immediate danger of sustaining, a direct injury as a result of the defendant's conduct. Id.
Statutory and Common Law Standards
Ind.Code § 30-4-5-12(c) provides in pertinent part:
Upon petition by the settlor, a beneficiary or his personal representative, a person designated by the settlor to have advisory or supervisory powers over the trust, or any other person having an interest in the administration or the benefits of the trust,[4] including the attorney general in the case of a trust for a benevolent public purpose, the court may direct the trustee to file a verified written statement of accounts showing *1044 the items listed in section 13(a) of this chapter.
(Emphasis supplied) (footnote added). When a court has been requested by petition to approve a verified written statement of accounts, any person authorized by Ind.Code § 30-4-5-12(c) to petition for an accounting may file an appropriate responsive pleading. Ind.Code § 30-4-5-14(b).
Prior to the promulgation of section 30-4-5-12(c), the common-law standard for standing in an action such as this was articulated in Boice v.