People v. Samms
[…] The People argued that defendant's failure to challenge the sentence below rendered his claim unpreserved or waived. The Appellate Division agreed with the People (258 AD2d 676). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal. We modify by vacating defendant's sentence and remitting for resentencing.

Penal Law § 70.04 sets forth the criteria for determining when a felony can serve as a predicate for second felony violent offender status (see, Penal Law § 70.04; see generally, Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 400.15, at 257). To qualify as a predicate violent felony conviction, "the sentence [under the predicate conviction] must have been imposed * * * before commission of the felony of which the defendant stands convicted" (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [iv] [emphasis added]). The provision is clear; the proper sequence of convictions is a condition of this sentencing format. Defendant's sentence, imposed in violation of this statutory mandate, was unauthorized.