In the Matter of EDMUND G. FITZGERALD, JR., a Judge of the Yonkers City Court, Westchester County, Petitioner.
[…] The Administrator of the Commission moved for summary determination (22 NYCRR 7000.6 [c]) and the Commission granted the motion, sustaining the factual allegations of misconduct. After briefing and oral argument concerning *54 petitioner's fitness for judicial office and the appropriate sanction to be levied,[1] the Commission concluded that petitioner violated sections 100.1, 100.2 (A) and 100.3 (B) (1) of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct (22 NYCRR) and that he "lacks the qualifications to perform the official duties of a judge pursuant to Article 6, Sections 20 and 22 of the Constitution of the State of New York."
Our State Constitution provides that no person "may assume the office of judge of the * * * city court * * * unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in this state at least five years or such greater number of years as the legislature may determine" (NY Const, art VI, § 20 [a]). Petitioner asserts that he met this requirement when "assuming" the bench, and that the Constitution does not require that he remain an attorney throughout his term. We disagree.