Janes v. Washburn Co.
[…] Keller v. Wilson & Co. Inc. 21 Del. Ch. 391. Pronick v. Spirits Distributing Co. 58 N.J. Eq. 97. Roberts v. Roberts-Wicks Co. 184 N.Y. 257. Davison v. Parke, Austin & Lipscomb, Inc. 285 N.Y. 500. Wiedersum v. Atlantic Cement Products, Inc. 261 App. Div. (N.Y.) 305. Clark v. Henrietta Mills, 219 N.C. 1. Fletcher, Cyc. Corporations § 5296.

It follows that if the plaintiff has lost the preferences attaching to her preferred stock it must be by virtue of some applicable statute which formed a part of the contract with preferred stockholders. The defendant relies on G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 156, § 42,[1] which provides that "Every corporation may, at a meeting duly called for the purpose, by vote of two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote, ... change its corporate name, the nature of its business, the classes of its capital stock subsequently to be issued and their preferences and voting power, or make any other lawful amendment or alteration in its agreement of association or articles of organization, or in the corresponding provisions of its act of incorporation...." This section originated in St. 1903, c. 437, § 40. Preferred stock was then new in this Commonwealth, having been first provided for by St. 1902, c. 441 (repealed by St. 1903, c. 437, § 95, but reestablished by St. 1903, c. 437, § 27. See G.L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 156, § 14; Moseley v.