New York Yankees Partnership v. O'Cleireacain
[…] We have examined respondent's remaining contentions and conclude that they are without merit.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Order affirmed, with costs.

NOTES

[1] Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 736 (a) (2) provides that payments made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner shall be considered "as a guaranteed payment described in section 707 (c) if the amount thereof is determined without regard to the income of the partnership."

[2] Section 707 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code states, "To the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for the purposes of section 61 (a) (relating to gross income) and, subject to section 263, for purposes of section 162 (a) (relating to trade or business expenses)."

[3] Pursuant to section 11-507 of the Administrative Code, unincorporated businesses may deduct items of loss directly connected with or incurred in the conduct of the business but may not deduct amounts paid to a partner "for services or for use of capital." (§ 11-507 [3].)