New York Yankees Partnership v. O'Cleireacain
[…] We agree with petitioner that the Federal provisions, rather than being definitional, are intended only to implement the "recapture rule" and prevent taxpayers from benefiting from differences in the tax rates between ordinary income and capital gains when the actual depreciation of an asset is less than the amount amortized.

We have examined respondent's remaining contentions and conclude that they are without merit.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Order affirmed, with costs.

NOTES

[1] Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 736 (a) (2) provides that payments made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner shall be considered "as a guaranteed payment described in section 707 (c) if the amount thereof is determined without regard to the income of the partnership."