New York Yankees Partnership v. O'Cleireacain
[…] [3] Pursuant to section 11-507 of the Administrative Code, unincorporated businesses may deduct items of loss directly connected with or incurred in the conduct of the business but may not deduct amounts paid to a partner "for services or for use of capital." (§ 11-507 [3].)

[4] Administrative Code § 11-501 (a) provides, in part, "Unless a different meaning is clearly required, any term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in [the Internal Revenue Code]."