In re MALCOLM M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
[…] Marshall (1997) 15 Cal. 4th 1, 40, 61 Cal. Rptr. 2d 84, 931 P.2d 262, quoting People v. Beeman (1984) 35 Cal. 3d 547, 561, 199 Cal. Rptr. 60, 674 P.2d 1318.) By contrast, section 32 provides that "[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, ... having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony ..., is an accessory to such felony." (Italics added.)