Village of Monsanto, Illinois, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] It is to be noted that section 65, chapter 121, provided "that one half the taxes required to be levied in *398 Section 56 and collected for road and bridge purposes on the property lying within an incorporated village" should be paid over to the treasurer of such village. The new section 6-507 of the Illinois Highway Code provides "one half of the tax required to be levied by Section 6-501 of this Code on the property lying within a municipality" shall be paid over to the treasurer of the municipality.