The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Defense counsel did not object to any of these orders.[1]
DISCUSSION
I[**]
II
Defendant asserts the trial court erred in ordering him to report to the parole office in Kern County upon his release from prison because the court has no authority to establish conditions of parole, such as the place of parole. The People agree, asserting the trial court had no authority to direct defendant to report to a specific parole office upon his release from prison. For the reasons that follow, we decline to accept the People's concession and find no error.
Penal Code section 3003 dictates that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an inmate who is released on parole shall be returned to the county that was the last legal residence of the inmate prior to his or her incarceration." (Pen. Code, § 3003, subd. (a).) The paroling authority (either the Board of Prison Terms or the Department of Corrections) has the authority to decide whether an inmate should be returned to another county. (Pen.Code, § 3003, subd. (b).)