Matter of Davan L.
[…] Family Court adjudicated respondent a juvenile delinquent and he was placed in the custody of the New York State Division for Youth for up to 12 months. Family Court made specific factual findings of a direct and inferential nature.

The Appellate Division reversed on the law and dismissed the proceeding (233 AD2d 510). This Court granted leave to appeal to the presentment agency and we now reverse.

Under Penal Law § 195.05, an individual obstructs governmental administration when he or she:

"[I]ntentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public *91 servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act" (emphasis added).