Goliday v. Robinson
[…] In view of the nature of this case, and as to all other recipients of public aid in the State of Illinois, this determination is made prospective as of the date of this decision; and because of the nature of this decision, no further consideration of the requests of the plaintiffs that they proceed as representatives of a class is necessary, and the same are hereby ordered stricken from their complaints.

NOTES

[1] The applicable provisions of the Illinois Public Aid Code and its implementing regulations read in pertinent part as follows:

Section 11-16 provides: All grants of financial aid under this Code shall be considered as frequently as may be required by the rules of the Illinois Department. After such investigation as may be necessary, the amount and manner of giving aid may be changed or the aid may be entirely withdrawn if the County Department, local government unit, or Illinois Department finds that the recipient's circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant such action. Financial aid may at any time be cancelled or revoked for a cause or suspended for such period as may be proper.

Section 11-7, provides: Whenever decision is made to terminate aid, the recipient shall be notified in writing within 10 days following the decision.