Goliday v. Robinson
[…] Section 11-16 provides: All grants of financial aid under this Code shall be considered as frequently as may be required by the rules of the Illinois Department. After such investigation as may be necessary, the amount and manner of giving aid may be changed or the aid may be entirely withdrawn if the County Department, local government unit, or Illinois Department finds that the recipient's circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant such action. Financial aid may at any time be cancelled or revoked for a cause or suspended for such period as may be proper.

Section 11-7, provides: Whenever decision is made to terminate aid, the recipient shall be notified in writing within 10 days following the decision. The notice shall set out the specific reasons for the termination. * * * The notice shall include a statement defining the recipient's right to appeal.