REGINALD R. WOLF
[…] We do not respond to the second question. The matter is remanded to the Superior Court for entry of final judgment for the commission.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] General Laws c. 84, § 18 (1988 ed.), requires that "[a] person ... injured [by a defect in a public way] shall, within thirty days thereafter, give to the county, city, town or person by law obliged to keep said way in repair, notice of the name and place of residence of the person injured, and the time, place and cause of said injury or damage...."
[2] General Laws c. 84, § 15 (1988 ed.), states:
"If a person sustains bodily injury ... by reason of a defect or want of repair ... upon a way, and such injury ... might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair ... might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such county, city, town or person had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair ... recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . .." (emphasis supplied).
[3] General Laws c. 84, § 15, limits recovery from a county, city or town to not more than "one fifth of one per cent of its state valuation last preceding the commencement of the action nor more than five thousand dollars."