William PFIFER and Connie Pritchard, Appellants-Plaintiffs,
[…] See id.
Issue One: The Economic Exception to Indiana Code § 36-8-3-4
The Marshals insist that their positions as deputy marshals cannot be eliminated unless the Council follows the disciplinary procedure set out in Indiana Code § 36-8-3-4. The Council counters that it is exempt from that procedure because the statute does not apply when a town is exercising its plenary authority to eliminate positions from its police force under the economic exception.
The relevant statutory provisions are found at Indiana Code §§ 36-5-7-1 to 36-5-7-6. Indiana Code § 36-5-7-6 generally permits the town legislative body to authorize the appointment of deputy marshals having the same powers as the marshal, and provides in relevant part:
The legislative body shall fix the amount of bond, compensation, and term of service of deputy marshals. The marshal may dismiss a deputy marshal at any time. However, a deputy marshal who has been employed by the town for more than six (6) months after completing the minimum basic training requirements adopted by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1-9 may be dismissed only if the procedure prescribed by [Indiana Code § 36-5-7-3] is followed.
IND.CODE § 36-5-7-6(c). Here, the Marshals have met the conditions required to invoke Indiana Code § 36-5-7-3, which provides:
The marshal serves at the pleasure of the town legislative body. However, before terminating or suspending a marshal who has been employed by the town for more than six (6) months after completing the minimum basic training requirements adopted by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1-9, the legislative body must conduct the disciplinary removal and appeals procedure prescribed by IC 36-8 for city fire and police departments.