DELTA MATERIALS CORPORATION
[…] Asker, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 634, 637 (1979), quoting from Brown v. Bulkley, 11 Cush. 168, 169 (1853). See Jefferson v. Flynn, 348 Mass. 165, 166 (1964); Platts v. Wronski, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 30, 33 (1982); Moat v. Ducharme, 28 Mass. App. Ct. 749, 750 n. 1 (1990).
[3] General Laws c. 241, § 31, states in pertinent part that "the court may order the ... [sale of] the whole or any part of the land which cannot be divided advantageously...."
[4] General Laws c. 241, § 10, provides in pertinent part: "If it is found that the petitioner is entitled to have partition for the share claimed or for any less share, the court shall make the interlocutory decree that partition be made, and therein determine the persons to whom and the proportions in which the shares shall be set off."
[5] The plaintiff could choose to excavate within its right-of-way and would not be required to maintain buffer zones along boundaries of the thirty-seven-acre parcel which borders adjacent land owned by it.