IDA C. O'KANE
[…] "The court then, after the sign "Cf.," cites two special-permit cases[5] where the statute, G.L.c. 40A, § 9, as appearing in St. 1975, c. 808, § 3, states that "[f]ailure ... to take final action upon an application for a special permit within ... ninety days following the date of public hearing shall be deemed to be a grant of the permit applied for." Of these cited cases the court goes on to say, "where statute requires final action within ninety days, *165 decision must be made and filed within that period of time" (emphasis in original).[6] Section 15 stands in contrast to § 9. It does not speak of final action within the seventy-five days but of the board acting (i.e., deciding) within that period, and then having a further period for filing.
Judgment reversed.
NOTES
[1] "All hearings of the board of appeals shall be open to the public. The decision of the board shall be made within seventy-five days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine of this chapter. Failure by the board to act within said seventy-five days shall be deemed to be the grant of the relief, application or petition sought, subject to an applicable judicial appeal as provided for in this chapter. The board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question, or if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact, and setting forth clearly the reason or reasons for its decision and of its official actions, copies of all of which shall be filed within fourteen days in the office of the city or town clerk and shall be a public record; and notice of the decision shall be mailed forthwith to the petitioner, applicant or appellant, to the parties in interest designated in section eleven, and to every person present at the hearing who requested that notice be sent to him and stated the address to which such notice was to be sent. Each notice shall specify that appeals, if any, shall be made pursuant to section seventeen and shall be filed within twenty days after the date of filing of such notice in the office of city or town clerk."
[2] It is settled that the board must decide within the seventy-five days. See Rinaudo v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Plymouth, 383 Mass. 885 (1981).
[3] In fact the appeal to Superior Court under § 17 was not timely taken in Zuckerman (at 667-670).