Revised November 13, 2000
[…] preamble2 declining to preempt state rules governing the disposal
of PCBs contravenes the express intent of Congress to establish a
comprehensive and uniform federal PCB regulatory program.
Additionally, USWAG argues that the preamble directly conflicts
with this Court’s controlling precedent in Rollins. 775 F.2d at
634 (holding that “Congress has explicitly mandated that [TSCA],
and regulations promulgated under it by EPA, preempt state and
local regulation of PCB disposal.”)(emphasis in original). USWAG
urges us to vacate EPA’s interpretation that TSCA does not preempt
1
40 C.F.R. § 761.50(a)(6) provides that “[a]ny person storing
or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and
complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws
and regulations;” 40 C.F.R. § 761.72(c)(2), that provides “[s]crap
metal recovery ovens and smelters disposing of PCBs must provide
notification as disposers of PCBs, are not required to submit
annual reports, and shall otherwise comply with all applicable