Revised November 13, 2000
[…] Comments discusses or challenges the validity of the survey results
supplied by USWAG or the data in other comments demonstrating that
less than 1% of “small transformers” contain > 500 ppm PCBs.
EPA argues that as a result of comments by USWAG and others it
modified the proposed assumption extensively to reflect these
comments. EPA argues that it did not further modify the assumption
because, when taken together, EPA’s evidence of the dangers that
PCBs pose, the large number of PCB Transformers manufactured that
contain high levels of PCBs, and the improper practices of some
9
Section 761.2(a)(3) provides that:
[a]ny person must assume that a transformer
manufactured prior to July 2, 1979, that
contains ... 3 pounds ... or more of fluid
other than mineral oil and whose PCB
concentration is not established, is a PCB
Transformer (i.e., > 500 ppm). If the date of
manufacture and the type of dielectric fluid
is unknown, any person must assume the
transformer to be a PCB Transformer.
22
transformer owners10 and operators support the promulgation of the
assumption rule.
We conclude that EPA’s decision not to exclude the
transformers identified by USWAG in its survey from the assumption
rule was not arbitrary and capricious. USWAG did not introduce into