Revised November 13, 2000
[…] 1
40 C.F.R. § 761.50(a)(6) provides that “[a]ny person storing
or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and
complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws
and regulations;” 40 C.F.R. § 761.72(c)(2), that provides “[s]crap
metal recovery ovens and smelters disposing of PCBs must provide
notification as disposers of PCBs, are not required to submit
annual reports, and shall otherwise comply with all applicable
provisions of subparts J and K of this part, as well as other
applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations;” and 40
C.F.R. § 761.79(a)(6), “[a]ny person engaged in decontamination
under this section is responsible for determining and complying
with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and
regulations.”
2
An EPA declaration contained in the preamble to a final rule
setting forth the Agency’s final and binding interpretation of the
statute qualifies as a reviewable regulation for purposes of
judicial review. Chemical Waste Management v. EPA, 869 F.2d 1526,