UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of
each state to the parties and the
transaction, including the place of
negotiation, formation and performance of
the contract, the location of the object
of the contract, and the place of
domicile, habitual residence, or business
of the parties; (2) the nature, type,
and purpose of the contract; and (3) the
polices referred to in Article 3515, as
well as the policies of facilitating the
orderly planning of transactions, of
promoting multistate commercial
intercourse, and of protecting one party
from undue imposition by the other.
La. Civ. Code art. 3537.
Article 3515 guides us in balancing the policies of
9
the states:
Except as otherwise provided in this
Book, an issue in a case having contacts
with other states is governed by the law
of the state whose policies would be most
seriously impaired if its law were not
applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating
the strength and pertinence of the
relevant policies of all involved states
in the light of: (1) the relationship of
each state to the parties and the
dispute; and (2) the policies and needs
of the interstate and international
system, including the policies of
upholding the justified expectations of
parties and of minimizing the adverse
consequences that might follow from
subjecting a party to the law of more
than one state.
La. Civ. Code art. 3515.
The Revision Comments to Articles 3515 and 3537
provide helpful instructions to courts using these
articles. The Comments emphasize that the
objective of the choice of law analysis is to
"identify 'the state whose policies would be most
seriously impaired if its law is not applied to
that issue.'" La.C.C. art. 3515 (1991 revision
comments (a)). The Comments to Article 3537 list
two steps to follow in making this determination.
The first is to identify "'the relevant policies of
the involved states.'" The next step is to