People v. Ramirez
[…] People v. Clem (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 346, 350, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 727, enumerated the elements of this offense as follows: "`(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally; (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.'"

Section 246 defines the offense of firing at an inhabited dwelling: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house ... is guilty of a felony....[¶] As used in this section, `inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."

The crucial difference for purposes of the lesser-included-offense analysis is that firing at an inhabited dwelling does not require any possibility of causing the injury or death of a person. Unlike section 246, section 246.3 "`presupposes that there are people in harm's way...."' (People v.