IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This case is being decided
by a quorum, 28 U.S.C. § 46(d).
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
As a Deputy United States Marshal, Richard Urrabazo
supervised detainees in the cell block of the U.S. Marshals’
Service Office located in the John Wood Federal Courthouse in San
Antonio, Texas. The cell block primarily houses federal
arrestees and prisoners while they await court appearances.
On November 18, 1998, a grand jury returned a seven count
indictment against Urrabazo charging abusive sexual conduct with
female detainees and a court security officer in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 2244. That section proscribes sexual misconduct of
varying severity that takes place within “the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
prison.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244 (2000). On March 17, 1999, a jury
convicted Urrabazo on all counts of the indictment;1 the district
court sentenced Urrabazo to 51 months in federal prison.
Prior to trial, the district court denied Urrabazo’s motion