Sullivan v. Krughoff
[…] (a) This section does not apply to a ballot card voted by absentee ballot.
(b) The two (2) poll clerks of each precinct shall place their initials in ink on the back of each ballot card at the time the card is issued to a voter. The initials must be in the poll clerks' ordinary handwriting or printing and without a distinguishing mark of any kind.
(c) Except as provided in IC X-XX-X-XX, a ballot card is not valid unless it is initialed by both poll clerks.

Indiana Code § 3-11-13-28 (2006) (emphasis added).

We initially note that by its own language in subsection (a), Indiana Code section 3-11-13-28 does not apply. In addition, the exception contained in Indiana Code section 3-12-1-12 (2006), provides:

(a) This section applies to votes cast by any method.
(b) Except as provided in section 13 of this chapter, a ballot that has been marked and cast by a voter in compliance with this title but may otherwise not be counted solely as the result of the act or failure to act of an election officer may nevertheless be counted in a proceeding under IC 3-12-6, IC 3-12-8, or IC 3-12-11 unless evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the integrity of the ballot is presented by a party to the proceeding.
(c) The act or failure to act by an election officer is not by itself evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the integrity of the ballot.

(emphasis added). While this section seems to relax the requirement that poll clerks sign the ballot card, by its further exception for Indiana Code section 3-12-1-13, the section requires all of the endorsements set forth in Indiana Code section 3-12-1-13 for absentee ballots.