Berger v. King World Productions, Inc.
[…] The corporation's "doing business" is one such test. A showing that the corporation is regularly doing business in the district subjects it to the personal jurisdiction of the courts there and hence makes that district a proper venue in an action against the corporation.

[4] M.C.L.A. § 600.1912 states that "[s]ervice of process may be made upon an individual by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with the defendant personally." Rule 2.105(A)(2) of the Michigan Rules of Court, like Fed.R.Civ.P. 4, permits service by mail, but only if "the defendant acknowledges receipt of the mail. A copy of the return receipt signed by the defendant must be attached to proof showing services under subrule (A)(2)" (emphasis added).