United States v. VARIOUS ARTICLES OF OBSCENE MER., S. NO. 896
[…] v.
VARIOUS ARTICLES OF OBSCENE MERCHANDISE, SCHEDULE NO. 896, Defendant.

No. 73 Civ. 1314.

United States District Court, S. D. New York.

August 17, 1973.

*166 Paul J. Curran, U. S. Atty., S. D. N. Y., for plaintiff by A. W. Fargo, III, Asst. U. S. Atty., of counsel.

OPINION AND ORDER

KEVIN THOMAS DUFFY, District Judge.

The government seeks the forfeiture, confiscation and destruction of the contents of four envelopes sent into this district from foreign countries, on the grounds that such material is obscene and was thus unlawfully imported into this country under 19 U.S.C. § 1305. Section 1305 prohibits the importation of "any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing or other representation . . . which is obscene or immoral . . . ." The statute further mandates that upon the discovery by the customs officials of allegedly obscene material, such material is to be seized and turned over to the United States Attorney who is to initiate court proceedings seeking forfeiture, confiscation,