United States v. VARIOUS ARTICLES OF OBSCENE MER., S. NO. 896
[…] In short, they are utterly and unquestionably obscene.

However, the question remains whether, in fact, the initial intrusion into the mail, i. e., the opening of the four envelopes by the Customs agents, was lawful. Each member of the Bureau of Customs is empowered by 19 U. S.C. § 482 "to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law . . ."[1]

It has long been held that the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution requires that a customs agent need only have "mere suspicion of possible illegal activity to justify a search at a border crossing or border[2] area." United States v.