In Re Eddie M.
[…] (See In re Jorge Q. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 223, 231-232, 62 Cal.Rptr.2d 535.) Second, the burden of proof in a section 777 hearing has been lowered from proof beyond a reasonable doubt to a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 777, subd. (c).) Third, by direct reference to the analogous rule in adult probation revocation hearings, the juvenile court is now authorized to admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence in proceedings pursuant to section 777. (Ibid.)[12] Finally, imposition of a more restrictive placement through a proceeding under section 777 is now limited to proof of "a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime." (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).)