In Re Eddie M.
[…] The use of the phrase "violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime" first appeared in former section 777 in amendments adopted in 1986. Prior to 1986, supplemental petitions seeking to impose a more restrictive placement for a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court were to be filed by a probation officer if the child was a ward of the court under section 601[7] and by the prosecuting attorney at the request of the probation officer if the child had been declared a ward of the court or probationer under section 602.[8] (See Stats.1981, ch. 1142, § 9, pp. 4536-4537.) As amended in 1986, former section 777 provided for the filing of a supplemental petition "[b]y the probation officer if the minor is a court ward or probationer under section 602 in the original matter and the supplemental petition alleges a violation of a condition of probation *881 not amounting to a crime. ... By the prosecuting attorney at the request of the probation officer if a minor has been declared a ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the petition alleges a violation of a condition of probation amounting to a crime...." (Stats.1986, ch. 757, § 5, p. 2478, italics added.)[9]