In Re Eddie M.
[…] [6] All subsequent references to a rule or rules are to the California Rules of Court.

[7] Section 601 authorizes the juvenile court to adjudge a child to be a ward of the court based upon his or her habitual refusal to obey reasonable and proper directions of a parent or guardian, curfew violations or persistent truancy.

[8] Section 602 authorizes the juvenile court to adjudge a child to be a ward of the court if he or she has committed a criminal offense while under the age of 18.

[9] In 1989 former section 777 was amended once again to provide that the supplemental petition could be filed "[b]y the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney, after consulting with the probation officer, if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the supplemental petition alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime." If, however, "the petition alleges a violation of a condition of probation amounting to a crime," the petition could still only be filed by "the prosecuting attorney, after consultation with the probation officer." (Stats. 1989, ch. 1117, § 18, p. 4127.)