In Re Eddie M.
[…] (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1392, 241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323 ["Statutes are to be given reasonable and commonsense interpretation consistent with the apparent legislative purpose and intent `and which, when applied, will result in wise policy rather than mischief or absurdity.' [Citation.]"].) Accordingly, we hold that amended section 777 may be used to initiate proceedings to impose a more restrictive placement based on any violation of a condition of probation, including one that involves arguably criminal conduct, provided no new criminal offense is alleged.[17]

d. Section 777's Reduced Burden of Proof for Noncriminal Probation Violations Is Constitutional.

Amended section 777 provides that "[t]he facts alleged in the notice [of a probation violation] shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order." (§ 777, subd. (c).) Eddie M. *885 argues that permitting the juvenile court to proceed under a standard of proof less than reasonable doubt violates his right to due process.