In Re Eddie M.
[…] The alleged misconduct *874 had to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (In re Arthur N. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 226, 235-241, 127 Cal.Rptr. 641, 545 P.2d 1345 (Arthur N.); In re Marcus A. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 423, 427, 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 919; In re Melvin J. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 742, 744, 758-759, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 917.)

Amended section 777 now provides, "The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing ...." (§ 777, subd. (c).) The amended statute also eliminates the requirement that the juvenile court find the past placement has been ineffective in rehabilitating the minor before ordering a new, more restrictive placement. However, "if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter," the modified section 777 procedures may be used only if "the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime." (§ 777, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)

This appeal requires us to decide whether Proposition 21's relaxation of the standard of proof pursuant to section 777 in proceedings "alleg[ing] a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime" applies only to requests for more restrictive placement based on subsequent conduct that could not be charged as a crime or whether those procedures may properly be used in any proceeding in which the minor is alleged only to have violated conditions of probation not amounting to a crime, even if