United Central Bank v. Superior Court
[…] We have read and considered Chang's informal response.

For the reasons set forth below, we determine the trial court plainly erred in ruling that the remedy of attachment was unavailable because the underlying loans are secured by real property. Because "petitioner's entitlement to the relief requested is so obvious that no purpose could be served by plenary consideration of the issue. . . .," we issue a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance. (Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1260 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 85, 970 P.2d 872].)

II

DISCUSSION

(1) The trial court misapplied section 483.010 in denying the Bank's application for a right to attach order. While this statute does indeed provide that an attachment "may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property," the court failed to recognize that the "claim" before it was based on unsecured guaranties.

(2) A guaranty is a separate and independent obligation from that of the principal debt. (Coppola v. Superior Court (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 848, 865-866 [259 Cal.Rptr. 811]; Security-First Nat. Bank v.