United Central Bank v. Superior Court
[…] III

DISPOSITION

A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue directing the superior court to vacate its order denying the motion for a right to attach order and to conduct a new hearing to consider whether the Bank has made a sufficient showing for issuance of a right to attach order under section 484.090. Each party shall bear its own costs in this writ proceeding.

NOTES

[*] Rylaarsdam, Acting P. J., Aronson, J., and Ikola, J.

[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[2] Section 484.090 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) At the hearing, the court shall consider the showing made by the parties appearing and shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment determined by the court in accordance with Section 483.015 or 483.020, if it finds all of the following: [¶] (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. [¶] (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. [¶] (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based. [¶] (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. [¶] (b) If, in addition to the findings required by subdivision (a), the court finds that the defendant has failed to prove that all the property sought to be attached is exempt from attachment, it shall order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing of an undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220."