Bobie WILSON, Appellant,
[…] Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 689, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 1436, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980). However, the Supreme Court and this court have recently held that the Double Jeopardy Clause applies equally to concurrent sentences for the same act under two separate criminal provisions because of the adverse collateral consequences that may arise. See Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 105 S.Ct. 1668, 84 L.Ed.2d 740 (1985); Robinson v. United States, 501 A.2d 1273, 1274 n. 2 (D.C.1985).
[8] D.C.Code § 23-112 provides:
A sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense shall, unless the court imposing such sentence expressly provides otherwise, run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1) arises out of another transaction, or (2) arises out of the same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does not.
[9] The essential elements of the offense of assault with intent to kill are that appellant assaulted Cooper with the specific intent to kill him. See Logan v. United States, 483 A.2d 664, 670-72 (D.C.1984).