Eckert v. BAY AREA CELLULAR TELEPHONE CO.
[…] The judgment of the superior court is affirmed.

REARDON, Acting P.J., and WOOLARD, J.[**], concur.

NOTES

[*] The Supreme Court ordered that the opinion be not officially published. (See California Rules of Court, Rules 976 and 977.)

[1] All further statutory' references are to the Public Utilities Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Two complementary provisions of the Public Utilities Code are involved. First, section 2106 provides in full: "Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damages, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. [11] No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the commission of its power to punish for contempt." Second, as relevant here, section 1759 provides: "No court of this State, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the