James WHEATON.
[…] In some instances, documents and records of activity in the case were missing from the file. Other documents incorrectly recorded the activity that did take place in the case.
Because of this confusion, the trial justice suggested that the parties get together during an extended recess and review the case files with respect to all three Wheaton indictments in order to ascertain the travel in this case. The parties did so and filed a stipulation as to the travel of the case with the court.
[3] General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 12-13-7 states:
"Right to prompt trial on indictment or information for serious crime. Every person who shall be indicted for or charged by information with treason against the state, murder, robbery, rape, arson or burglary and shall be imprisoned under the indictment or information, shall be tried or bailed within six (6) months next after the time at which he shall plead to such indictment or information, if he demand a trial, unless it shall appear to the court that some material witness in behalf of the state has been enticed away or is prevented from attending court by some unavoidable accident."
[4] The transcript shows that it was the state's motion to consolidate; however, the stipulation states that it was the defendant's motion. The clerk's information reporting form reflects that it was the state's motion.