184 F.2d 940
[…] Affirmed.
Notes:
Action in Nevada for the recovery of damages for wrongful death must be commenced within two years. As will hereinafter appear it is contended by plaintiff-appellant that the Nevada law is not a simple statute of limitation but goes to the substantive side of the law. That is, the cause itself ceases to exist and not just the remedy when the two years have expired. For simplicity of expression we refer to the law as a limitation
California Code of Civil Procedure § 339: "Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, other than that mentioned in subdivision two of section three hundred thirty-seven of this code [not pertinent here]; or an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder."
California Code of Civil Procedure § 343: "An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for must be commenced within four years after the cause of action shall have accrued."