People v. Glenn
[…] (Former ง 6604.) The Legislature amended the SVPA, effective September 20, 2006, to provide for indeterminate commitment terms for persons determined to be SVP's. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, งง 55, 56, 62.) In the November 2006 general election, California voters approved Proposition 83 (also known as Jessica's Law), which also provided for indeterminate terms of commitment for SVP's. Proposition 83 went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Prop. 83, งง 27, 28; see Cal. Const., art. II, ง 10, subd. (a).)[11] Section 6604 now states: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility. . . ."

The 2006 Amendments left unchanged the requirement of section 6605 that the committed person "have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year." (ง 6605, subd. (a).)