People v. Glenn
[…] Risk factors to be considered shall include criminal and psychosexual history, type, degree, and duration of sexual deviance, and severity of mental disorder" (ง 6601, subd. (c)). If the evaluators agree the person meets those criteria, the director of the DMH must forward a request for a commitment petition to the county where that person was convicted. (ง 6601, subd. (d).)

The mental health evaluators who performed the section 6601 evaluations of Glenn followed the Clinical Evaluator Handbook and Standardized Assessment Protocol issued by the DMH.

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) provides: "No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter." A regulation enacted in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, Government Code section 11340 et seq. (APA), is invalid. (Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (2006) 38 Cal. 4th 324, 340 [42 Cal. Rptr. 3d 47, 132 P.3d 249].)