Lewis v. State
[…] State, 271 Md. 701, 706, 319 A.2d 542, 545 (1974). Here, however, the docket contains the notation that the disorderly conduct and assault and battery charges were "merged into and part of affray." This notation establishes that the petitioner was not acquitted on either of the two charges. Accordingly, the doctrine of double jeopardy imposed no limitation upon the Circuit Court's power to try the petitioner de novo on the disorderly conduct and assault and battery charges.[3] Therefore, we shall affirm.

Judgment affirmed.

Petitioner to pay costs.

NOTES

[1] § 12-101 (f) provides in pertinent part:

"`Final judgment' means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court ... from which an appeal ... may be taken." (Emphasis added.)

§ 12-401 (a) provides in pertinent part: