Sidman v. Sidman
[…] C. Conclusion

According to the plain language of section 14-10-115, only the parents' incomes are to be included in the determination of child support. Consequently, we conclude that the district court did not apply the correct legal standard when it included the guardians' income in the child support determination.

III. Traveling with the Child at the Guardians' Own Expense

The guardians next contend that the district court erred by requiring them to travel with D.I.S. to Massachusetts at their own expense to allow parenting time with D.I.S.'s parents. We agree.

Section 14-10-115(11)(a)(II), C.R.S.2009, provides that any expenses for transportation of the child "shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income."

According to the plain language of section 14-10-115(11)(a)(II), travel expenses for a child shall be divided between the parents.