Humphrey v. APPELLATE DIV. OF SUPERIOR CT.
[…] (Ibid.) Applying then current law, the court in Thomasian determined that the writ was void because the appellate department had acted in excess of its jurisdiction in granting it. (Id. at p. 333, 265 P.2d 165.) The Thomasian court reasoned that the petition seeking the writ had invoked the original jurisdiction of the superior court, yet the appellate department had treated it "as an appellate department matter in the same full sense as if it were an appeal from the municipal court. . . ." (Ibid.)

However, in 1998, article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution was amended to provide that "[t]he appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction." This change was among the modifications to California law under Proposition 220, approved in 1998, and intended to facilitate unification of the municipal and superior courts. (See Historical Notes, 2 West's Ann. Const. (2001 supp.) foll. art. VI, § 10, p. 12; Snukal v.