CITY OF PHILADELPHIA and Department of Public Health and Community Health Services, Appellants,
[…] [4] Because this court's May 7, 1992 order granted the City permission to appeal and directed that the matter be certified to this court, we need only address the December 31, 1987 trial court order denying the City's motion for judgment on the pleadings.
[5] Section 8550 provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8550.