Paul D. McCLELLAN d/b/a Sterling Floors and Kitchens, Plaintiff,
[…] The agency has developed a set of twenty factors to use as a guideline for determining employee status. "These factors are a product of the common law, beginning with United States v. Silk, 331 U.S. 704, 716, 67 S.Ct. 1463, 1469-70, 91 L.Ed. 1757 (1947), and are discussed in Rev.Rul. 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296." In re Rasbury, 24 F.3d 159, 162 (11th Cir.1994).
[4] A copy of this letter was submitted to the Court as an exhibit by letter dated February 24, 1995 from Plaintiff's counsel. (See docket entry number 28).
[5] 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a) states:
In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund or any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceedings.
[6] A "prevailing party" must "substantially prevail[] with respect to the amount in controversy, or ... with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented," and establish that his net worth does not exceed certain caps. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) and (iii).