Thousand Trails, Inc. v. California Reclamation District Number 17
[…] Although unclear, Trails appears to challenge the trial court's grant of summary adjudication of its inverse condemnation cause of action under the emergency doctrine.

In its amended complaint, Trails alleged inverse condemnation based on District 17's negligence in cutting the levee. According to Trails, District 17's actions promoted no public purpose, District 17 breached a duty not to damage the campground, District 17 trustees should have taken time to consult with engineers, and District 17 negligently failed to adopt a flood fight plan.

Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Under this provision, if private property is wrongfully damaged or destroyed by government action, then an inverse condemnation action may lie to establish the owner's damages. The inverse condemnation action is independent of any right to sue under traditional tort theories.