Ottens v. McNeil
[…] The trial court also concluded that the Utah Statute did not impose a duty on persons other than the operator of the vehicle. We first consider the effect of the Utah Statute on any duty owed by Dan to Ottens.

¶ 25 In interpreting a statute we look first to its plain language. See Lopez, 2009 UT App 389, ¶ 13, 222 P.3d 1192. The relevant statutory language here provides that "[a] vehicle may not be operated or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is constructed or loaded to prevent its contents from dropping ... or otherwise escaping," Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-409(2), and "[a] person may not operate a vehicle with a load on any highway unless the load ... is fastened, secured, and confined to prevent the ... load from becoming loose, detached, or in any manner a hazard to the safe operation of the vehicle, or to other highway users," id. § 72-7-409(6). We agree with the trial court that the express terms of the Utah Statute impose an obligation only on the operator not to drive a vehicle on a Utah highway unless any load is secure, see id. § 72-7-409(2), (6).