Ottens v. McNeil
[…] In connection with the accident, Dan was issued a traffic citation, which he paid without challenge.

Procedural History

¶ 10 Within two months of the accident, Ottens retained legal counsel. Thereafter, Ottens negotiated settlements with some of the other parties involved, but did not file a complaint against Dan until June 22, 2005, over three years after the accident and nine months before the expiration of the statute of limitations, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307 (2009) ("An action may be brought within four years: ... (3) for relief not otherwise provided for by law.").[4] Relying on the information in the accident report and the traffic citation, Ottens alleged that the chair fell out of a truck driven by Dan and that Dan's "failure to properly secure his load ... seriously injured" Ottens and damaged her vehicle.