County of Contra Costa v. Public Employees Union Local One
[…] IV. Did the Trial Court Err in Failing to Follow Labor Code Sections 1138 and 1138.5?

Local One claims that the trial court erred by issuing a labor injunction without complying with Labor Code section 1138.1. The County counters that section 1138.1 does not apply to injunctions sought under County Sanitation.

Labor Code section 1138 et seq., took effect on January 1, 2000. Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a), provides: "No court of this state shall have authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court, with opportunity for cross-examination, in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings of fact by the court, of all of the following: [¶] (1) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained or have been committed and will be continued unless restrained, but no injunction or temporary restraining order shall be issued on account of any threat or unlawful act excepting against the person or persons, association, or organization making the threat or committing the unlawful act or actually authorized those acts.[¶] (2) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property will follow. [¶] (3) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief. [¶] (4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law. [¶] (5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection." (Italics added.)

In examining the five required findings individually, we observe that some of the mandatory findings do not fit the facts of this case. For example, Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(2) states that the court must find "That *158 substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property will follow [from the unlawful acts]." Here, the County was seeking to protect public health and safety, not its property. Moreover, it is unlikely a court would grant an injunction under County Sanitation solely for the purpose of protecting a local agency's property.

Similarly, Labor Code section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(5) requires a court to find that the "public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection." This provision most logically relates to picketing activities conducted on private property, and, in that context, has been construed as follows: "[W]e hold that where law enforcement has been summoned, responds in a timely fashion, protects persons from injury and property from damage, and