County of Contra Costa v. Public Employees Union Local One
[…] We are not convinced. As we have noted, the Supreme Court in County Sanitation did not hold that the strike was illegal under the MMBA, instead finding that the relevant statutes were "shrouded in ambiguity" with respect to strikes. (County Sanitation, supra, 38 Cal. 3d 564, 573.) We thus believe Local One's argument extends the "arguably prohibited" branch of the preemption doctrine too far.

[9] Section 3541.5 provides, in part: "The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."

[10] We note the City of San Jose opinion cites to Justice Lucas's dissenting opinion in County Sanitation for the proposition that "`the courts are poor forums for the resolution of [strike related disputes].'" (City of San Jose, supra, 160 Cal.