Reginald ROCKWELL, Respondent Below, Appellant,
[…] Nina M.P., Del.Supr., 437 A.2d 158, 159 (1981). Compare Sanders v. Sanders, Del.Supr., 570 A.2d 1189, 1190 (1990) (agreement never part of Family Court decree). In this case, the Separation Agreement between the Husband and Wife retained its contractual nature, notwithstanding its incorporation into the final divorce decree. The Family Court's judgment ordering an increase in the Husband's alimony obligation based upon the statutory "real and substantial change" standard is reversed. This matter is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 1519(a) of Title 13 provides, in relevant part:
A decree or separate order entered under § 1518 of this title may be modified or terminated only as follows:
. . . . .
(4) Alimony or any other relief awarded, only upon a showing of real and substantial change of circumstances.
13 Del.C. § 1519(a)(4).
[2] At the time of the parties' divorce, the Superior Court had jurisdiction over divorce proceedings. Subject matter jurisdiction over actions for divorce involving a Delaware resident is now vested in the Family Court. See 13 Del.C. § 1504(a).