Clark v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] [14] Were section 3345 merely a general authorization of treble damages in civil actions brought by senior citizens or disabled persons, we would agree the general authorization would not trump the specific, limited restitution remedy provided in Business and Professions Code section 17203. (See, e.g., Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal. 4th 448, 464 [65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 860, 940 P.2d 311] ["more specific statute controls over a more general one"]; Cumero v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (1989) 49 Cal. 3d 575, 587 [262 Cal. Rptr. 46, 778 P.2d 174] [same].) But as we must repeatedly note, section 3345 by its very terms applies, without limitation, to actions brought by or on behalf of those categories of individuals "to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition."

[15] As discussed above, in its initial iteration section 3345 simply directed consideration of factors relating to the impact of the defendant's conduct on senior citizens and disabled persons in fixing the amount of an otherwise authorized fine, penalty or other remedy. (Sen.