Clark v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] [5] The CLRA prohibits specified unfair and deceptive acts and practices in a "transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer." (Civ. Code, § 1770, subd. (a).)

[6] The available legislative history does not explain why the new provision was renumbered section 3345 rather than section 3284.

[7] In addition, the CLRA attorney fee provision was expanded to apply in any action under the act, not only those pursued on behalf of senior citizens and disabled persons. (See Sen. Bill No. 1157 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 12, 1988, § 3.)

[8] Business and Professions Code section 17206.1 provides, "(a)(1) In addition to any liability for a civil penalty pursuant to Section 17206, any person who violates this chapter, and the act or acts of unfair competition are perpetrated against one or more senior citizens or disabled persons, may be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which may be assessed and recovered in a civil action as prescribed in Section 17206. [¶]. . . [¶] (c) In determining whether to impose a civil penalty pursuant to subdivision (a) and the amount thereof, the court shall consider, in addition to any other appropriate factors, the extent to which one or more of the following factors are present: [¶] (1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled persons. [¶] (2) Whether the defendant's conduct caused one or more senior citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss or encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income; substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen or disabled person. [¶] (3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant's conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant's conduct. . . ."

[9] To ensure that senior citizens benefit from such public prosecutions, Business and Professions Code section 17206.1 also requires that "[r]estitution ordered pursuant to this subdivision" be given "priority over recovery of any civil penalty" under section 17206.1, "but shall not be given priority over any civil penalty imposed pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 17206." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17206.1, subd. (d).)

[10] Civil Code section 1761, subdivision (f), part of the CLRA, defines "senior citizen" as "a person who is 65 years of age or older." Subdivision (g) defines "disabled person" as "any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities."

[11] The factors to be considered by the trial court in determining whether to impose the enhanced remedy are: "(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled persons.