Clark v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] The second sentence of subdivision (b) instructs the trier of fact, once the amount of the penalty or other remedy is fixed—either because it is set by statute or determined by the trier of fact—to consider those same factors in deciding whether to treble the award.[15]

A careful reading of the statute permits no other conclusion. Section 3345 specifically authorizes trebling either "an amount . . . authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not authorize a specific amount," the amount the trier of fact imposed in its discretion. (§ 3345, subd. (b).)