Clark v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] To suggest it does not apply in an action by senior citizens seeking redress for unfair competition under the unfair competition law when the only statutory prerequisites have been satisfied is to ignore the statute's express language. (See Reno v. Baird (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 640, 658 [76 Cal. Rptr. 2d 499, 957 P.2d 1333] ["`[c]ourts should give meaning to every word of a statute if possible, and should avoid a construction making any word surplusage'"]; accord, Donovan v. Poway Unified School Dist. (2008) 167 Cal. App. 4th 567, 593 [84 Cal. Rptr. 3d 285].)[14]

b. Section 3345 does not require the remedy be "discretionary"

Relying on language from section 3345, subdivision (b), concerning the proper application of the statute "when the amount of the fine, penalty or other remedy is subject to the trier of fact's discretion," National Western also contends the section's enhancement only applies if the amount of the fine, penalty or other remedy is discretionary. Insisting restitution awarded under the unfair competition law is not discretionary (see Cortez v. Purolator Air Filtration Products Co.