Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] Additionally, section 66016, subdivision (a), regulates the fee process: "Unless there has been voter approval, as prescribed by Section ... 66014, no local agency shall levy a new fee or service charge or increase an existing fee or service charge to an amount which exceeds the estimated amount required to provide the service for which the fee or service charge is levied. If, however, the fees or service charges create revenues in excess of actual cost, those revenues shall be used to reduce the fee or service charge creating the excess."[3] Section 66014, former subdivision (a), provided "fees shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged" unless voter approved.

As Barratt interprets the Constitution and the Government Code, the City must annually (or more frequently) audit its fees and reduce them if appropriate.