Bustamonte v. Flores
[…] [1] Pursuant to the usual rule, the evidence is set forth in the light most favorable to the judgment. (Gyerman v. United States Lines Co. (1972) 7 Cal. 3d 488, 492, fn. 1, 102 Cal. Rptr. 795, 498 P.2d 1043.) Dr. Flores does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict.

[2] Following the presentation of plaintiff's case, the trial court granted the hospital's motion for nonsuit.

[**] See footnote *, ante.

[4] As Jonathan's counsel indicated, the Department could have sued Dr. Flores directly. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71 states in relevant part: "When benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another person is liable, . . . the director shall have a right to recover from such person . . . the reasonable value of benefits so provided." The statute gives the Department a direct cause of action against a third party who is liable for a Medi-Cal beneficiary's injury or illness, a right that is not derivative or dependent upon any right the beneficiary may have. (State of California v. Superior Court (Bolduc) (2000) 83 Cal.