Bustamonte v. Flores
[…] Flores) appeals a judgment in favor of plaintiff and respondent Jonathan D. Arrieta Bustamonte, by and through his guardian ad litem Roque Arrieta (Jonathan or plaintiff) following a jury trial of a wrongful death action.

Jonathan also appeals, seeking review of a postjudgment order denying his motion to extinguish a Medi-Cal lien by lien claimant and respondent Director of the State Department of Health Services (the Department).

We affirm the judgment but reverse the postjudgment order, concluding the Medi-Cal lien on Jonathan's recovery is improper. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.72 provides in relevant part at subdivision (c): "When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is subject to the director's right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program...." (Italics added.) Jonathan was not a person entitled to bring an action or assert a claim to recover decedent's medical expenses. The person who was so entitled was the decedent's personal representative. (Code Civ.