Bustamonte v. Flores
[…] The Department, in turn, reiterated that it is entitled to have its lien satisfied from any judgment or settlement proceeds obtained by the plaintiff. In a postjudgment order, the trial court denied Jonathan's motion to extinguish the lien. We now review that ruling.

b. Trial court erred in denying Jonathan's motion to extinguish the Department's lien on his recovery; Jonathan lacked standing to sue for decedent's medical expenses and therefore the Department is not entitled to reimbursement of Medi-Cal benefits out of Jonathan's recovery.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.72 provides in relevant part at subdivision (c): "When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is subject to the director's right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program...." (Italics added.) Jonathan was not a person entitled to bring an action or assert a claim to recover decedent's medical expenses, and therefore the judgment obtained by Jonathan is not subject to the Department's right to reimbursement of Medi-Cal benefits.