Bustamonte v. Flores
[…] A cause of action "that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, ... and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." (Code Civ. Proc, § 377.30.) With respect *688 to the damages that are recoverable, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides: "In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death ...." (Italics added.) Thus, under the statutory scheme pertaining to a decedent's cause of action, it is the role of the personal representative to recover the damages that a decedent sustained or incurred before death, such as medical expenses.