Nancy A. KONIG, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] We also note the court in Walnut Creek Manor "expressed] no opinion concerning the validity of a statutory authorization for the administrative imposition of civil penalties," as that issue was not before it. (Walnut Creek Manor, supra, 54 Cal.3d at pp. 265-266, fn. 12, 284 Cal. Rptr. 718, 814 P.2d 704.)
The Commission maintains that Walnut Creek Manor's holding prohibiting awards of general compensatory damages for emotional distress and other intangible injury no longer applies because of a subsequent legislative enactment. In particular, the Commission refers to section 12989, subdivision (a), enacted in 1992, *693 which provides that "If an accusation is issued under Section 12981, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf a complaint is filed may elect, in lieu of an administrative proceeding under Section 12981, to have the claims asserted in the charge adjudicated in a civil action under this part." We disagree with the Commission's assertion that the "opt out" provision of section 12989, subdivision (a) renders Walnut Creek Manor's holding inapplicable in the present case.