Miller v. Gonzales
[…] The fourth case, Appeal No. 106,788 (Oklahoma County Dist. Ct. Case No. CJ-2008-5282) is brought by the State of Oklahoma and the City of Oklahoma City, alleging the trial court erred in finding the statute "unconstitutional as applied" to Gonzales.

[4] The statute expressly gave Representative, as "any other person aggrieved in any way by noncompliance," the right to file this action in Cleveland County District Court and request injunctive relief.

[5] Title 12 O.S. Supp.2003 § 2024(D)(1) provides that the trial court shall permit State to intervene when "the constitutionality of any statute of this state affecting the public interest is drawn in question...."

[6] Gonzales raises and shows internationally-recognized, champion registered American pit bull terriers (American Staffordshire terriers).